Praga Cantat



prof. Miroslav Kosler

prof. Miroslav Kosler
President Emeritus,
Founder of the Festival



Jakub Zicha

Jakub Zicha
Artistic Director of the Festival





30th PRAGA CANTAT 2016

Jubilee International Choir Competition and Festival
includes the Grand Prix as well as an extraordinary award from the Bohuslav Martinu Foundation
and a special premium awarded by Miroslav Košler

Prague, 27.10. – 30.10. 2016


Results of the competition



CATEGORY A - MALE CHOIRS

Gold Band
Pěvecké sdružení moravských učitelů, z.s., Czech Republic


CATEGORY B - FEMALE CHOIRS


Bronz Band
Allegro, Germany

Silver Band
Pěvecký sbor Mladost, Czech Republic
Šal-lal-laa, Estonia

Gold Band

Akademiska Damkören Lyran, Finland
UiTM Women´s Chorale, University Technology MARA, Malaysia

Winner of Category
UiTM Women´s Chorale, University Technology MARA, Malaysia


CATEGORY E - SACRED MUSIC


Bronz Band
Contrapunto Chamber Choir, Hungary

Silver Band
Sankta Sunniva Kammerkor, Norway
Omnia, Žilinská univerzita, Slovakia
Pěvecký sbor Mladost, Czech Republic
Pěvecký sbor Hlahol, z.s., Czech Republic
Pěvecké sdružení moravských učitelů, z.s., Czech Republic

Gold Band

Akademiska Damkören Lyran, Finland
Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy

Winner of Category
Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy


CATEGORY C1 - MIXED CHOIRS


Bronz Band
Carmina nova, Czech Republic

Silver Band
Contrapunto Chamber Choir, Hungary
Pěvecký sbor Hlahol, z.s., Czech Republic
Con moto Slovakia

Gold Band

Ars Cantorum Main-Kinzig, Germany
Piccolo coro , Czech Republic

Winner of Category
Piccolo coro , Czech Republic

 

 

CATEGORY C2 - MIXED CHOIRS


Silver Band
Zähringer Chörle e.V., Germany

Gold Band

Omnia, Žilinská univerzita, Slovakia
UiTM Chamber Choir, University Technology MARA, Malaysia
Chorona e.V. Buseck, Germany
Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia
Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy

Winner of Category
Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy



CATEGORY F – FOLKLORE


Bronz Band
Coro Valdeluz, Spain

Silver Band
Con moto Slovakia
Ulgandi, Estonia

Gold Band

Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia

Winner of Category
Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia


WINNER OF GRAND PRIX

Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia



Special Prizes of 30th course festival

Special Prize awarded by Bohuslav Martinů Foundation for interpretation of Martinů song Snídání Panny Marie
Piccolo coro, Czech Republic

Special Prize awarded by Bohuslav Martinů Foundation for promotion of Bohuslav Martinů music
UiTM Chamber Choir, University Technology MARA, Malaysia

Special Prize of Miroslav Košler - the founder of Praha cantat festival for outstanding conducting performance
Jutta Seppinen, Akademiska Damkören Lyran, Finland

Jury Special Prizes

The jury´ s special prize for outstanding conductor
Jefry Franklin Bode, Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia
Nataliya Lukina, Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy

Special award for the competition programme
Omnia, Žilinská univerzita, Slovakia
Landesjugendchor Südtirol, Italy

Special award for the interpretation of Dan Forest song
Chorona e.V. Buseck, Germany

Special award for the interpretation of Jan Novák song
Piccolo coro, Czech Republic

Special award for the interpretation of folk song

Ars Cantorum Main-Kinzig, Germany
Šal-lal-laa, Estonia

Special award for the outstanding vocal culture
Akademiska Damkören Lyran, Finland

Special award for the choreography

Diponegoro University Choir, Indonesia

CATEGORY G - CATEGORY NON-COMPETITIVE


Junger Chor Nürnberg / Jugendchor, Germany
Singfonie Eschborn, Germany



Results of the competition 2015

Results of the competition 2014

Results of the competition 2013

Results of the competition 2012

Results of the competition 2011

Results of the competition 2010