Praga Cantat



prof. Miroslav Kosler

prof. Miroslav Košler
Artistic Director of Festival







PRAGA CANTAT - GRAND PRIX

25th Anniversary International Choir Competition and Festival
Prague, 27. - 30.10. 2011

Results of the competition 2011



KATEGORIE A - MÄNNERCHÖRE / MALE CHOIRS

Goldenes Band / Gold Band
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category

* Sängervereinigung 1875/99 Freigericht-Neuses, Německo / Germany


KATEGORIE B - FRAUENCHÖRE / FEMALE CHOIRS

Goldened Band / Gold Band
* Ženski pevski zbor Dupljanke, Slovinsko/Slovenia
* Shantell Vocal Ensemble, Indonesie / Indonesia
* Camerata, Třinec, Česká republika / Czech Republic
* ŽPS Iuventus paedagogica, Česká republika / Czech Republic
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category
* ŽPS Iuventus paedagogica, Česká republika / Czech Republic


KATEGORIE C 1 - KLEINE GEMISCHTE CHÖRE / SMALL MIXED CHOIRS


Silbernes Band / Silver Band
* Paduan Suara Mahasiswa – Paulus Makassar / Indonesia
Goldenes Band / Gold Band * Akademický pěvecký sbor VŠB-TU Ostrava, Česká republika / Czech Republic
* Cor Eifionydd, Wales / United Kingdom
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category

* Akademický pěvecký sbor VŠB-TU Ostrava, Česká republika / Czech Republic

KATEGORIE C 2 - GROSSE GEMISCHTE CHÖRE / BIG MIXED CHOIRS


Silbernes Band / Silver Band
* Ensemble Vocal Jubilate, Francie / France
Goldenes Band / Gold Band
* MUSICA VIVA, Poznan, Polsko / Poland
* Terpsichore, Dánsko / Denmark
* Mešani pevski zbor Postojna, Slovinsko / Slovenia
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category
Ex aequo
Musica Viva + Mešani pevski zbor Postojna

KATEGORIE E - SAKRALE MUSIK / SACRED MUSIC

Silbernes Band / Silver Band
* Corda Vocale, Německo / Germany
* Mixed Choir “Rondo Histriae“, Chorvatsko / Croatia
* Terpsichore, Dánsko / Denmark
Goldenes Band / Gold Band
* Steinkjer Kammerkor, Norsko / Norway
* MUSICA VIVA, Poznan, Polsko / Poland
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category
* MUSICA VIVA, Poznan, Polsko / Poland

KATEGORIE D - JUGENDCHÖRE / YOUTH CHOIRS

Silbernes Band / Silver Band
* Studentský pěvecký sbor RE-CANTO, Česká republika / Czech Republic
Goldenes Band / Gold Band
Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category

* Abbellimento, Praha, Česká republika / Czech Republic

KATEGORIE F – FOLKLORE

Bronzenes Band / Bronze Band
* Sotera´s Council Choir, Kypr, Cyprus
Silbernes Band / Silver Band
* Cor Eifionydd, Wales, United Kingdom
Goldenes Band / Gold Band
* Iuventus paedagogica, Praha, Česká republika / Czech Republic
* Paduan Suara Mahasiswa – Paulus Makassar / Indonesia
* Mixed Choir “Rondo Histriae“, Chorvatsko / Croatia
* Mešani pevski zbor Postojna, Slovinsko / Slovenia
Vítěz kategorie / Sieger der Kategorie / Winner of Category
* Paduan Suara Mahasiswa – Paulus Makassar / Indonesia

SIEGER DES GRAND PRIX / WINNER OF GRAND PRIX

MUSICA VIVA, Poznan, Polsko / Poland

Sonderpreise / Special Prizes


Special award for the outstanding interpretation of compulsory song

Mešani pevski zbor Postojna

Special prize for the selection of compositions in the competitive programme

Musica Viva, Poznan

Die mit Tränen Säen / The jury’s special award for the outstanding interpretation of composition Die mit Tränen Säen of H. Schütz

Terpsichore

The jury’s special award for the outstanding interpretation of composition by C. Monteverdi: Cantate Domino

Cor Eifionydd

The jury’s special award for the outstanding interpretation of folk song
Sängervereinigung 1875/99 Freigericht-Neuses

The jury´ s special prize for outstanding conductor

Jan Mlčoch

The jury´ s special prize for outstanding conductor
Vinka Burić


Results of the competition 2010